Ingredient consciousness is an important part of our formulation. Only the best is put into our products. Below we break down each one as we understand some you may not be familiar with.
|Butylene Glycol is commonly found in products such as shampoos, conditioner, and lotions. This is a conditioning agent and solution which adds a layer of softness and improves the texture of skin or hair.
|Glycerin uses the air to draw out moisture and hydrate the skin. It is safe for all skin types and ages. Glycerin can help protect skin from environmental harm, soothe and smooth, and strengthen the moisture barrier of the skin. It is an important ingredient as it helps prepare the skin for other ingredients making it easier for other products to penetrate the skin.
|Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
|Contains Vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C, and carotene. Aloe Barbadensis Juice has shown to soothe the skin and act as an anti-inflammatory agent as well as aid in the healing of wounds and scars. When applied to the skin, the aloe can block up to 30% of the UV rays and protects the skin from sun damage.
|Sodium Hyaluronate is molecularly smaller than hyaluronic acid and therefore, it can move more freely around the skin and can penetrate and hold onto water easily. Sodium Hyaluronate is the main ingredient in Restylane which is a filler used to reduce wrinkles and increase plumpness.
|Saccharide Isomerate is a plant-derived carbohydrate ingredient complex. It has been shown to provide hydration to the skin for up to 72 hours. Studies show it can increase the production of hyaluronic acid by 66% which creates youthful and plumper skin. Another study shows that saccharide isomerate can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by 80%.
|Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract
|Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract is derived from the fermentation of a marine bacteria that is known to live in the Antarctic Ocean. This ingredient has anti-aging and skin-protecting properties. It protects and diminishes the redness on the skin due to cold weather. This fermented extract helps aid in the production of collagen and elastin by simulating the protein synthesis in the skin.
|Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
|Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is derived from wheat gluten and in rare cases, may cause dermatitis for those with sensitive skin. However, there are upsides to this ingredient. It is the best pore minimizing ingredient and provides a porcelain look with balanced moisture and nourishment.
|Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
|Hydrolyzed Soy Protein increases the skin's ability to retain moisture and creates a smoothing effect on the skin. This protein minimizes the appearance of roughness and wrinkles and has been seen to protect the skin from hormonal changes in the skin. It is known to be a "fountain of youth" ingredient.
|Tripeptide-10 Citrulline aids in the production of collagen by sending signals to the skin. This peptide also regulates the formation of collagen fibers.
|Tripeptide-1 is a peptide that teaches your skin how to repair damaged areas and to rebuild new, healthy skin.
|Lecithin is commonly derived from sunflower seeds, eggs, or soybeans. It can make the skin feel smooth by adding and restoring hydration in the skin.
|Xanthan Gum has been thought to bring hydration to the skin and is used for organic and natural skin care. It is used in many different industries in the world but mostly commonly in skin care.
|Triethanolamine helps balance the products pH so it does not make the pH of the skin fluctuate. It is commonly used to aid emulsion and thickening for products. It is commonly found in shaving cream, sunscreens, serums, and cleansers.
|Glycosyl Trehalose/Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate
|Glycosyl Trehalose is derived from plants and fungi. It is used in both the food and cosmetics industry. Glycosyl Trehalose improves the moisture of skin by using its rehydrating and water binding properties when applied directly to the skin.
|Cucumis Sativus Extract
|Cucumber extract is a super food for the skin. It is composed of proteins, lipids, vitamins, and minerals. It aids in the natural shedding process of the skin and reduces the signs of aging. Cucumber extract is safe for sensitive skin and around the eyes
|Synsepalum Dulcificum Fruit Extract
|Miracle Berry Extract, also known as Synsepalum Dulcificum, has been used for centuries for not only health, but also for skin. This magical fruit has the capabilities to reduce the appearance of things like fine lines, dark spots, blemishes, redness, and dull looking skin. The miracle berry has naturally occurring palmitic acid, squalene, vitamin K1, linoleic acid, elemental silicon, polyphenols, and triterpenoids.
|Niacinamide also goes by the name vitamin B3. This ingredient does wonders for the skin such as: minimizing the appearance of pores, reduced debris in pores, evening skin tone, reducing wrinkles and fine lines, brightening, strengthens skin, barrier protection from environmental damage, and repairs past damage. Niacinamide is suitable for all skin types.
|Citric acid is an exfoliant and creates a brighter skin tone. Citric acid also contains antioxidant properties. It is recommended to not use this ingredient on sensitive skin.
|Disodium EDTA aids in the prevention of deterioration of the skin and counteracts the effects of using hard water. This ingredient keeps the texture smooth and unwanted pH changes. It is commonly found in shampoos and conditioners.
|Sodium Coco PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate
|Skin conditioning agent that aids in hydration, smoothing, and calming of the skin. Suitable for sensitive skin types.
|Does best when used around the eyes due to increased rate of absorption. This ingredient has antimicrobial, thickening, and fattening properties.
|Provides beneficial fatty acids to help retain moisture, and improves the spreadability of the product. It can help thicken and enhance the penetration of key ingredients.
|Aids in the spreadability of formulations and aids in thinning for thick formulas.
|Lauryl Pyridinium Chloride
|A rare antimicrobial ingredient that counteracts the development of bacteria. Aids in the even distribution of the product when applied to the skin.
|Caprylhydroxamic Acid is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. Commonly found in shampoos, conditioners and skincare. This ingredient helps preserve the products to increase shelf life.
|A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding ingredient. It has been shown to increase hydration and smoothing effects by creating a protective layer over the skin.
|PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
|A mixture of synthetic polyethylene glycol (PEG) with natural castor oil that is safe for cosmetic use. This ingredient keeps skin feeling smooth, makes it easier for other oils on the skin to be washed off, and creates a protective layer on the skin’s surface as a barrier to keep moisture in the skin.